DAY ONE: 14 NOVEMBER 2019 (THURSDAY)
12:00  – 13:00 Registration (Early Registration starts at 10:30 AM)
Opening Program and Exhibits
13:00 – 13:15 Welcome Message – Rannie Ison, ASEP President
13:15 – 13:45 Keynote Speech 1 – Dr. Renato Soldium (PHIVOLCS, Philippines), “Science, Technology and Innovation for Earthquake Resilience
13:45 – 14:15 Keynote Speech 2
14:15 – 14:30 Messages
14:30 – 14:45 Announcements – Ariel Santos, SHAKE Intenational Conference Chair
14:45 – 15:20 Opening of Exhibits and Break

Plenary Session I

15:20 – 15:50 Plenary Paper 1 – Naveed Anwar (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand), “Impacts of Emerging Technologies on Seismic Design
15:50 – 16:20 Plenary Paper 2 – Keh-Chyuan Tsai (NCREE, Taiwan), “Researches of BRB and BRBF
16:20 – 16:50 Plenary Paper 3 – Masakatsu Miyajima (Kanazawa University, Japan), “Liquefaction-induced Damage in Recent Earthquakes and New Countermeasures against Liquefaction
16:50 – 17:20 Plenary Paper 4 – Ma. Leonila P. Bautista (PHIVOLCS, Philippines), “Multi-Hazard and Impact Calculations using the Rapid Earthquake Damage Assessment System (REDAS) Software”
17:20 – 17:40 Open Forum
17:40 – 18:00 Sponsored Technical Presentation 1 – Prota Engineering
18:30 – 21:30 Welcome Dinner for Speakers and Sponsors
DAY TWO: 15 NOVEMBER 2019 (FRIDAY)
8:00 – 9:00 Registration

Plenary Session II

9:00 – 9:30 Plenary Paper 5 –  S. M. Zia (AIT Solutions, Thailand), “Structural Health Monitoring and Post-Earthquake Response Assessment of Tall Buildings
9:30 – 10:00 Plenary Paper 6 – Hiroyuki Nakahara (Nagasaki University), “Development of Economic Retrofitting against Large Scale Earthquake”
10:00 – 10:30 Plenary Paper 7 – Jui-Liang Lin (NCREE, Taiwan), “Seismic Analysis of Vertically Irregular Buildings”
10:30 – 10:45 Open Forum
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:35 Plenary Paper 8 – Mabelline T. Cahulogan (PHIVOLCS, Philippines), “Hazard Hunting Made Easy”
11:35 – 12:05 Plenary Paper 9 – Carlos P. Gundran (UP Manila, Philippines), “Preparing for the Big One in Metro Manila: Emergency Response, Incident Command System and Simulation Exercises”
12:05 – 12:15 Open Forum
12:15 – 13:00 Lunch Break
Plenary Session III
13:00 – 13:30 Plenary Paper 10 – Pei-Yang Lin (NCREE, Taiwan), “Development and Application of Hybrid Earthquake Warning System in Taiwan
13:30 – 14:00 Plenary Paper  11 – Hemanta Hazarika (Kyushu University, Japan), “Physical Modeling of Earthquake and Tsunami Resilient Breakwater”
14:00 – 14:30 Plenary Paper 12 – Ishmael C. Narag (PHIVOLCS), “Tsunami Risk Mitigation Program in the Philippines”
14:30 – 15:00 Plenary Paper 13- 15:00 – Abinayaa Uthayakumar (AIT Solutions, Thailand), “Effect of Soil-Structure Interaction In Seismic Response of Buildings
15:00 – 15:15 Open Forum
15:15 – 15:35 Break
15:35 – 16:05 Plenary Paper 14 – Tran Tuan Nam (Hochiminh City University of Technology, Vietnam), “Deterioration of Steel Columns Subjected to Seismic Loading
16:05 – 16:35 Plenary Paper 15 – Shiang-Jung Wang (NCREE, Taiwan), “Development and Application of Sloped Rolling-Type Seismic Isolators in Taiwan”
16:35 – 17:05 Plenary Paper 16 – Joseph Kubin (Prota Engineering), “Retrofıttıng of a Brıdge From Hıstorıcal Statıon usıng Base Isolatıon”
17:05 – 17: 20 Open Forum
17:20 – 17:40 Sponsored Technical Presentation 2
DAY THREE: 16 NOVEMBER 2019 (SATURDAY)
8:00 – 9:00 Registration

Plenary Session IV – Special Session on CHB & Masonry Design and Construction

9:00 – 9:30  
9:30 – 10:00  
10:00 – 10:30  
10:30 – 10:45 Open Forum
10:45 – 11:05 Break
11:05 – 11:35  
11:35 – 12:05  
12:05 – 12:15 Open Forum
12:15 – 13:00 Lunch Break

Plenary Session V

13:00 – 13:30 Plenary Paper 17 –  Rolando Orense (University of Auckland, New Zealand), “Liquefaction Evaluation: Beyond The Current State-Of-Art-And-Practice
13:30 – 14:00

Plenary Paper  18- Minly So (Ove Arup and Partners HK Ltd), “Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analysis: Comparing Site-Specific Verse Regional Models

in the Philippines And The Pacific”

14:00 – 14:30 Plenary Paper 19 –Rhommel N. Grutas (PHIVOLCS, Philippines), “Long and Winding Earthquake Ground Motion and Its Effect on High-Rise Buildings in Metro Manila
14:30 – 14:45 Open Forum
14:45 – 15:05 Sponsored Technical Presentation 3
15:05 – 15:25 Break
15:25 – 15:55 Plenary Paper 20- Gakuho Watanabe (Yamaguchi University, Japan), “Effect of Fault Movement of Near-Fault Earthquake on Dynamic Response of Bridge Structures
15:55 – 16:25 Plenary Paper 21 – Anil C. Wijeyewickrema (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), “Base-Isolated Reinforced Concrete Buildings: Appropriate Viscous Damping for NLTHA and Seismic Pounding under Bi-Directional Excitation”
16:25 – 16:55 Plenary Paper 22 – Mustafa Tumer Tan (Prota Software, Inc), “Nonlinear Modeling and Analysis Applications in Performance Based Earthquake Engineering”
16:55 – 17: 10 Open Forum
17:10 – 17:40 ASEP Feature – Cesar C. Pabalan, “DMPR Post-Disaster Damage Assessment
17:40 – 18:00 Closing Program